Field hockey at Summer Olympics - Sports - Olympic Games - Competition Format - Athletes - Team - Competition Schedule - Gold Medal Match - Qualification - Medal tables - Field hockey competition at the Olympic Games - Gold
 
 
Que tal fazer um intercâmbio para estudar e trabalhar no exterior?
 

  Topics:
• Field hockey at Summer Olympics | Medals Table - Field hockey at the Summer Olympics | Events - Field hockey at the Summer Olympics | Discontinued events | Early Events | Records - Field hockey at the Summer Olympics | Debut | Olympiads | Federation | Chronology of athletic events - Olympic Games | Highlights of Field hockey at Summer Olympics | List of Olympic medalists in Field hockey | Current program | Gold Medal Field hockey | Silver Medal Field hockey | Bronze Medal Field hockey | Modern Olympic Games | History of the Olympic Games | Medals table Summer Games | Athletes Field hockey

  Official Websites - Olympic Games:

  • Official website of the Olympic Movement
  • International Hockey Federation (Fédération Internationale de Hockey sur Gazon - FIH

 
 
 
Publicidade



Publicidade


Field hockey at the Summer Olympics

Field hockey at the Summer Olympics Debut: 1908 Summer Olympics - London
Olympiads: 20 (20 medal editions)
Federation: International Hockey Federation (Fédération Internationale de Hockey sur Gazon - FIH

Field hockey at the 2012 Summer Olympics The 2012 Summer Olympic Games are scheduled to take place in London, United Kingdom, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. The 2012 Summer Olympic Games, officially the Games of the XXX Olympiad.

Field hockey at the 2012 Summer Olympics

Events - Field hockey at the Summer Olympics • Men's tournaments
• Women's tournaments

Participating nations - Field hockey at the Summer Olympics • Men's tournaments
-

• Women's tournaments
-

Medals Table - Field hockey at the Summer Olympics Rank - Nation - Gold - Silver - Bronze - Total
1 - India (IND) - 8 - 1 - 2 - 11
2 - Netherlands (NED) - 4 - 4 - 6 - 14
3 - Australia (AUS) - 4 - 3 - 4 - 11
4 - Pakistan (PAK) - 3 - 3 - 2 - 8
5 - Great Britain (GBR) - 3 - 2 - 5 - 10
6 - Germany (GER) - 3 - 2 - 2 - 7
7 - Spain (ESP) - 1 - 3 - 1 - 5
8 - West Germany (FRG) - 1 - 3 - 0 - 4
9 - New Zealand (NZL) - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1
9 - Zimbabwe (ZIM) - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1
11 - South Korea (KOR) - 0 - 3 - 0 - 3
12 - Argentina (ARG) - 0 - 1 - 2 - 3
13 - China (CHN) - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1
13 - Czechoslovakia (TCH) - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1
13 - Denmark (DEN) - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1
13 - Japan (JPN) - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1
17 - Soviet Union (URS) - 0 - 0 - 2 - 2
17 - United States (USA) - 0 - 1 - 1 - 2
19 - Belgium (BEL) - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1
19 - Germany (EUA) - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1
Total - 29 - 29 - 30 - 88

Men's tournaments - Field hockey at the Summer Olympics Games - Gold - Silver - Bronze
1908 - Great Britain (England) - Great Britain (Ireland) - Great Britain (Scotland) and Great Britain (Wales)
1920 - Great Britain - Denmark - Belgium
1928 - India - Netherlands - Germany
1932 - India - Japăo - United States
1936 - India - Germany - Netherlands
1948 - India - Great Britain - Netherlands
1952 - India - Netherlands - Great Britain
1956 - India - Pakistan - Unified Team of Germany
1960 - Pakistan - India - Spain
1964 - India - Pakistan - Australia
1968 - Pakistan - Australia - India
1972 - West Germany - Pakistan - India
1976 - New Zealand - Australia - Pakistan
1980 - India - Spain - Soviet Union
1984 - Pakistan - West Germany - Great Britain
1988 - Great Britain - West Germany - Netherlands
1992 - Germany - Australia - Pakistan
1996 - Netherlands - Spain - Australia
2000 - Netherlands - South Korea - Australia
2004 - Australia - Netherlands - Germany
2008 - Germany - Spain - Australia
2012 -

Women's tournaments - Women's Field hockey at the Summer Olympics Games - Gold - Silver - Bronze
1980 - Zimbabwe - Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union
1984 - Netherlands - West Germany - United States
1988 - Australia - South Korea - Netherlands
1992 - Spain - Germany - Great Britain
1996 - Australia - South Korea - Netherlands
2000 - Australia - Argentina - Netherlands
2004 - Germany - Netherlands - Argentina
2008 - Netherlands - China - Argentina
2012 -

List of Olympic medalists - Men's Field hockey at the Summer Olympics 1908 London
Gold - Great Britain (England)
Louis Baillon | Harry Freeman | Eric Green | Gerald Logan | Alan Noble | Edgar Page | Reggie Pridmore | Percy Rees | John Yate Robinson | Stanley Shoveller | Harvey Wood

Silver - Great Britain (Ireland)
Edward Allman-Smith | Henry Brown | Walter Campbell | William Graham | Richard Gregg | Edward Holmes | Robert Kennedy | Henry Murphy | Walter Peterson | Charles Power | Frank Robinson

Bronze - Great Britain (Scotland)
Alexander Burt | John Burt | Alastair Denniston | Charles Foulkes | Hew Fraser | James Harper-Orr | Ivan Laing | Hugh Neilson | William Orchardson | Norman Stevenson | Hugh Walker

Bronze - Great Britain (Wales)
Frederick Connah | Llewellyn Evans | Arthur Law | Richard Lyne | Wilfred Pallott | Frederick Phillips | Edward Richards | Charles Shephard | Bertrand Turnbull | Philip Turnbull | James Williams

1920 Antwerp
Gold - Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Atkin | John Bennett | Colin Campbell[1] | Harold Cassels | Harold Cooke[1] | Eric Crockford | Reginald Crummack | Harry Haslam | Arthur Leighton | Charles Marcon | John McBryan | George McGrath | Stanley Shoveller | William Smith | Cyril Wilkinson

Silver - Denmark (DEN)
Hans Bjerrum | Ejvind Blach | Niels Blach | Steen Due | Thorvald Eigenbrod | Frands Faber | Hans Jřrgen Hansen | Hans Herlak | Henning Holst | Erik Husted | Paul Metz | Andreas Rasmussen

Bronze - Belgium (BEL)
André Becquet | Pierre Chibert | Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie | Fernand de Montigny | Charles Delelienne | Louis Diercxsens | Robert Gevers | Adolphe Goemaere | Charles Gniette | Raymond Keppens | René Strauwen | Pierre Valcke | Maurice van den Bemden | Jean van Nerom

1928 Amsterdam
Gold - India (IND)
Richard Allen | Dhyan Chand | Maurice Gateley | William Goodsir-Cullen | Leslie Hammond | Feroze Khan | George Marthins | Rex Norris | Broome Pinniger | Michael Rocque | Frederic Seaman | Ali Shaukat | Jaipal Singh | Sayed Yusuf | Kher Singh Gill

Silver - Netherlands (NED)
Jan Ankerman | Jan Brand | Rein de Waal | Emile Duson | Gerrit Jannink | Adriaan Katte | August Kop | Ab Tresling | Paul van de Rovaart | Robert van der Veen | Haas Visser 't Hooft | C. J. J. Hardebeck | T. F. Hubrecht | G. Leembruggen | H. J. L. Mangelaar Meertens | Otto Muller von Czernicki | W. J. van Citters | C. J. van der Hagen | Tonny van Lierop | J. J. van Tienhoven van den Bogaard | J. M. van Voorst van Beest | N. Wenholt

Bronze - Germany (GER)
Bruno Boche | Georg Brunner | Heinz Förstendorf | Erwin Franzkowiak | Werner Freyberg | Theodor Haag | Hans Haußmann | Kurt Haverbeck | Aribert Heymann | Herbert Hobein | Fritz Horn | Karl-Heinz Irmer | Herbert Kemmer | Herbert Müller | Werner Proft | Gerd Strantzen | Rolf Wollner | Heinz Wöltje | Erich Zander | Fritz Lincke | Heinz Schäfer | Kurt Weiß

1932 Los Angeles
Gold - India (IND)
Richard Allen | Muhammad Aslam | Lal Bokhari | Frank Brewin | Richard Carr | Dhyan Chand | Leslie Hammond | Arthur Hind | Sayed Jaffar | Masud Minhas | Broome Pinniger | Gurmit Singh Kullar | Roop Singh | William Sullivan | Carlyle Tapsell

Silver - Japan (JPN)
Shunkichi Hamada | Junzo Inohara | Sadayoshi Kobayashi | Haruhiko Kon | Kenichi Konishi | Hiroshi Nagata | Eiichi Nakamura | Yoshio Sakai | Katsumi Shibata | Akio Sohda | Toshio Usami

Bronze - United States (USA)
William Boddington | Harold Brewster | Roy Coffin | Amos Deacon | Horace Disston | Samuel Ewing | James Gentle | Henry Greer | Lawrence Knapp | David McMullin | Leonard O'Brien | Charles Sheaffer | Frederick Wolters

1936 Berlin
Gold - India (IND)
Richard Allen | Dhyan Chand | Ali Dara | Lionel Emmett | Peter Fernandes | Joseph Galibardy | Earnest Goodsir-Cullen | Mohammed Hussain | Sayed Jaffar | Ahmed Khan | Ahsan Khan | Mirza Masood | Cyril Michie | Baboo Nimal | Joseph Phillips | Shabab-ud-Din Shabban | Garewal Singh | Roop Singh | Carlyle Tapsell

Silver - Germany (GER)
Hermann auf der Heide | Ludwig Beisiegel | Erich Cuntz | Karl Dröse | Alfred Gerdes | Werner Hamel | Harald Huffmann | Erwin Keller | Herbert Kemmer | Werner Kubitzki | Paul Mehlitz | Karl Menke | Fritz Messner | Detlef Okrent | Heinrich Peter | Heinz Raack | Carl Ruck | Hans Scherbart | Heinz Schmalix | Tito Warnholtz | Kurt Weiß | Erich Zander

Bronze - Netherlands (NED)
Henk de Looper | Jan de Looper | Aat de Roos | Rein de Waal | Piet Gunning | Inge Heybroek | Hans Schnitger | René Sparenberg | Ernst van den Berg | Ru van der Haar | Tonny van Lierop | Max Westerkamp

1948 London
Gold - India (IND)
Leslie Claudius | Keshav Dutt | Walter D'Souza | Lawrie Fernandes | Ranganathan Francis | Gerry Glacken | Akhtar Hussain | Patrick Jansen | Amir Kumar | Kishan Lal | Leo Pinto | Jaswant Singh Rajput | Latif-ur-Rehman | Reginald Rodrigues | Balbir Singh Sr. | Randhir Singh Gentle | Grahanandan Singh | K. D. Singh | Trilochan Singh | Maxie Vaz

Silver - Great Britain (GBR)
Robert Adlard | Norman Borrett | David Brodie | Ronald Davis | William Griffiths | Frederick Lindsay | William Lindsay | John Peake | Frank Reynolds | George Sime | Michael Walford | William White

Bronze - Netherlands (NED)
André Boerstra | Henk Bouwman | Piet Bromberg | Harry Derckx | Han Drijver | Dick Esser | Roepie Kruize | Jenne Langhout | Dick Loggere | Ton Richter | Eddy Tiel | Wim van Heel

1952 Helsinki
Gold - India (IND)
Leslie Claudius | Meldric Daluz | Keshav Dutt | Chinadorai Deshmutu | Ranganathan Francis | Raghbir Lal | Govind Perumal | Muniswamy Rajgopal | Balbir Singh Dosanjh | Randhir Singh Gentle | Udham Singh | Dharam Singh | Grahanandan Singh | K. D. Singh

Silver - Netherlands (NED)
Jules Ancion | André Boerstra | Harry Derckx | Han Drijver | Dick Esser | Roepie Kruize | Dick Loggere | Lau Mulder | Eddy Tiel | Wim van Heel | Leonard Wery

Bronze - Great Britain (GBR)
Denys Carnill | John Cockett | John Conroy | Graham Dadds | Derek Day | Dennis Eagan | Robin Fletcher | Roger Midgley | Richard Norris | Neil Nugent | Anthony Nunn | Anthony John Robinson | John Paskin Taylor

1956 Melbourne
Gold - India (IND)
Leslie Claudius | Ranganathan Francis | Haripal Kaushik | Amir Kumar | Raghbir Lal | Shankar Lakshman | Govind Perumal | Amit Singh Bakshi | Raghbir Singh Bhola | Balbir Singh Dosanjh | Hardyal Singh Garchey | Randhir Singh Gentle | Balkishan Singh Grewal | Gurdev Singh Kullar | Udham Singh Kullar | Bakshish Singh | Charles Stephen

Silver - Netherlands (NED)
Abdul Hameed (capt) | Akhtar Hussain | Munir Dar | Ghulam Rasool | Habibur Rehman | Anwar Ahmed Khan | Habib Ali Kiddie | Latifur Rehman | Manzoor Hussain Atif | Musarrat Hussain | Motiullah | Naseer Bunda | Noor Alam | Zakir Hussain

Bronze - Germany (EUA)
Gunter Brennecke | Hugo Budinger | Werner Delmes | Hugo Dollheiser | Eberhard Ferstl | Alfred Lücker | Helmut Nonn | Wolfgang Nonn | Heinz Radzikowski | Werner Rosenbaum | Gunther Ullerich

1960 Rome
Gold - Pakistan (PAK)
Hamid Abdul | Rashid Abdul | Waheed Abdul | Ahmad Bashir | Rasul Ghulam | Anwar Khan | Aslam Khursheed | Habib Kiddi | Hussain Manzoor | Ahmed Mushtaq | Ullah Mutti | Ahmad Nasir | Alam Noor

Silver - India (IND)
Joseph Antic | Leslie Claudius | Jaman Lal Sharma | Mohinder Lal | Shankar Lakshman | John Peter | Govind Sawant | Raghbir Singh Bhola | Udham Singh Kullar | Charanjit Singh | Jaswant Singh | Joginder Singh | Prithipal Singh

Bronze - Spain (ESP)
Pedro Amat | Francisco Caballer | Juan Calzado | José Colomer | Carlos Iglesias | Jose Dinares | Eduardo Dualde | Joaquin Dualde | Rafael Egusquiza | Ignacio Macaya | Pedro Murua | Pedro Roig | Luis Usoz | Narciso Ventallo

1964 Tokyo
Gold - India (IND)
Haripal Kaushik | Mohinder Lal | Shankar Lakshman | Bandu Patil | John Peter | Ali Sayed | Udham Singh Kullar | Charanjit Singh | Darshan Singh | Dharam Singh | Gurbux Singh | Harbinder Singh | Jagjit Singh | Joginder Singh | Prithipal Singh

Silver - Pakistan (PAK)
Hamid Abdul | Muhammad Asad | Munir Dar | Mahmud Khalid | Anwar Khan | Nawaz Khizar | Azam Khurshid | Muhammad Manna | Hussain Manzoor | Rashid Muhammad | Ullah Mutti | Tariq Niazi | Anwar Saeed | Aziz Tariq | Hayat Zafar | Uddin Zaka

Bronze - Australia (AUS)
Mervyn Crossman | Paul Dearing | Raymond Evans | Brian Glencross | Robin Hodder | John McBryde | Donald McWatters | Patrick Nilan | Eric Pearce | Julian Pearce | Desmond Piper | Donald Smart | Anthony Waters | Graham Wood

1968 Mexico
Gold - Pakistan (PAK)
Abdul Rasheed | Jahangir Butt | Tanvir Dar | Gulraiz Akhtar | Khalid Mahmood | Asad Malik (vc) | Mohammad Ashfaq | Tariq Niazi | Riaz Ahmad | Riazuddin | Saeed Anwar | Tariq Aziz (capt) | Zakir Hussain

Silver - Australia (AUS)
Paul Dearing | Raymond Evans | Brian Glencross | Robert Haigh | Donald Martin | James Mason | Patrick Nilan | Eric Pearce | Gordon Pearce | Julian Pearce | Desmond Piper | Fred Quine | Ronald Riley | Donald Smart

Bronze - India (IND)
Rajendra Christy | Krishnanurthy Perumal | John Peter | Inamur Rehaman | Munir Sait | Ajitpal Singh | Balbir Singh (I) | Balbir Singh (II) | Balbir Singh (III) | Gurbux Singh | Harbinder Singh | Harmik Singh | Inder Singh | Prithipal Singh | Tarsem Singh

1972 Munich
Gold - West Germany (FRG)
Wolfgang Baumgart | Horst Drose | Dieter Freise | Werner Kaessmann | Carsten Keller | Detlef Kittstein | Ulrich Klaes | Peter Kraus | Michael Krause | Michael Peter | Wolfgang Rott | Fritz Schmidt | Rainer Seifert | Wolfgang Strodter | Eckard Suhl | Eduard Thelen | Peter Trump | Ulrich Vos

Silver - Pakistan (PAK)
Rashid Abdul | Rasool Akhtar | Ul Akhtar | Jahangir Butt | Ur Fazal | Ud Islah | Muhammad Malik | Shahnaz Muhammad | Uz-Zaman Munawar | Ahmad Riaz | Anwar Saeed | Saleem Sherwani | Iftikar Syed | Mudassar Syed | Muhammad Zahid

Bronze - India (IND)
B. P. Govinda | Cornelius Charles | Manuel Frederick | Michael Kindo | Ashok Kumar | M. P. Ganesh | Krishnanurthy Perumal | Ajitpal Singh | Harbinder Singh | Harcharan Singh | Harmik Singh | Kulwant Singh | Mukhbain Singh | Virinder Singh

1976 Montreal
Gold - New Zealand (NZL)
Paul Ackerley | Jeff Archibald | Arthur Borren | Alan Chesney | John Christensen | Greg Dayman | Tony Ineson | Barry Maister | Selwyn Maister | Trevor Manning | Alan McIntyre | Neil McLeod | Arthur Parkin | Mohan Patel | Ramesh Patel | Les Wilson

Silver - Australia (AUS)
David Bell | Greg Browning | Ric Charlesworth | Ian Cooke | Barry Dancer | Douglas Golder | Robert Haigh | Wayne Hammond | Jim Irvine | Stephen Marshall | Malcolm Poole | Robert Proctor | Graeme Reid | Ronald Riley | Trevor Smith | Terry Walsh

Bronze - Pakistan (PAK)
Rashid Abdul | Rasool Akhtar | Mahmood Arshad | Arshad Chaudhry | Khan Haneef | Ud Islah | Sami Khan | Hassan Manzoor | Hussain Manzoor | Uz-Zaman Munawar | Zia Qamar | Nazim Salim | Shahnaz Shaikh | Saleem Sherwani | Iftikar Syed | Mudassar Syed

1980 Moscow
Gold - India (IND)
Vasudevan Baskaran | Bir Bhadur Chettri | Sylvanus Dung Dung | Merwyn Fernandes | Zafar Iqbal | Maharaj Krishan Kaushik | Charanjit Kumar | Sommayya Maneypande | Allan Schofield | Mohamed Shahid | Davinder Singh | Gurmail Singh | Amarjit Singh Rana | Rajinder Singh | Ravinder Pal Singh | Surinder Singh

Silver - Spain (ESP)
Juan Amat | Juan Arbós | Jaime Arbós | Javier Cabot | Ricardo Cabot | Miguel Chaves | Juan Coghen | Miguel de Paz | Francisco Fábregas | José Garcia | Rafael Garralda | Santiago Malgosa | Paulino Monsalve | Juan Pellón | Carlos Roca | Jaime Zumalacárregui

Bronze - Soviet Union (URS)
Sos Airapetian | Minneula Azizov | Valeri Belyakov | Viktor Deputatov | Aleksandr Goncharov | Aleksandr Gusev | Sergei Klevtsov | Viacheslav Lampeev | Aleksandr Miasnikov | Mikhail Nichepurenko | Leonid Pavlovski | Sergei Pleshakov | Vladimir Pleshakov | Aleksandr Sychyov | Oleg Zagorodnev | Farit Zigangirov

1984 Los Angeles
Gold - Pakistan (PAK)
Rashid Abdul | Tauqeer Dar | Ahmed Ishtiaq | Ullah Kaleem | Hameed Khalid | Hanir Khan | Shahid Ali Khan | Hussain Manzoor | Ayaz Mehmood | Ghulam Moin Ud Din | Ahmed Mushtaq | Akhtar Naeem | Ali Nasir | Zia Qasim | Hassan Sardar | Saleem Sherwani

Silver - West Germany (FRG)
Christian Bassemir | Stefan Blöcher | Dirk Brinkmann | Heiner Dopp | Carsten Fischer | Tobias Frank | Volker Fried | Thomas Gunst | Horst-Ulrich Hänel | Karl-Joachim Hurter | Andreas Keller | Reinhard Krull | Michael Peter | Thomas Reck | Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper | Markku Slawyk

Bronze - Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Barber | Stephen Batchelor | Kulbir Bhaura | Robert Cattrall | Richard Dodds | James Duthie | Norman Hughes | Sean Kerly | Richard Leman | Stephen Martin | William McConnell | Veryan Pappin | Jon Potter | Mark Precious | Ian Taylor | David Westcott

1988 Seoul
Gold - Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Barber | Stephen Batchelor | Kulbir Bhaura | Robert Clift | Richard Dodds | David Faulkner | Russell Garcia | Martyn Grimley | Sean Kerly | Jimmy Kirkwood | Richard Leman | Stephen Martin | Veryan Pappin | Jon Potter | Imran Sherwani | Ian Taylor

Silver - West Germany (FRG)
Stefan Blöcher | Dirk Brinkmann | Thomas Brinkmann | Heiner Dopp | Hans-Henning Fastrich | Carsten Fischer | Tobias Frank | Volker Fried | Horst-Ulrich Hänel | Michael Hilgers | Andreas Keller | Michael Metz | Andreas Mollandin | Thomas Reck | Christian Schliemann | Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper

Bronze - Netherlands (NED)
Marc Benninga | Floris Jan Bovelander | Jacques Brinkman | Maurits Crucq | Marc Delissen | Cees Jan Diepeveen | Patrick Faber | Ronald Jansen | Rene Klaassen | Hendrik Kooijman | Hidde Kruize | Frank Leistra | Erik Parlevliet | Gert Schlatmann | Tim Steens | Taco van den Honert

1992 Barcelona
Gold - Germany (GER)
Andreas Becker | Christian Blunck | Carsten Fischer | Volker Fried | Michael Hilgers | Andreas Keller | Michael Knauth | Oliver Kurtz | Christian Mayerhöfer | Sven Meinhardt | Michael Metz | Klaus Michler | Christopher Reitz | Stefan Saliger | Jan-Peter Tewes | Stefan Tewes

Silver - Australia (AUS)
John Bestall | Warren Birmingham | Lee Bodimeade | Ashley Carey | Gregory Corbitt | Stephen Davies | Damon Diletti | Lachlan Dreher | Lachlan Elmer | Dean Evans | Paul Lewis | Graham Reid | Jay Stacy | David Wansbrough | Ken Wark | Michael York

Bronze - Pakistan (PAK)
Saeed Anjum | Hasan Farhat | Bashir Khalid | Muhammad Khawaja | Ahmed Mansoor | Asif Muhammad | Ikhlaq Muhammad | Khalid Muhammad | Qamar Muhammad | Hussain Musaddaq | Mujahid Rana | Ahmed Shahbaz | Muhammad Shahbaz | Shahid Ali Khan | Zaman Tahir | Feroz Wasim

1996 Atlanta
Gold - Netherlands (NED)
Floris Jan Bovelander | Jacques Brinkman | Maurits Crucq | Teun de Nooijer | Marc Delissen | Jeroen Delmee | Ronald Jansen | Erik Jazet | Leo Gebbink | Bram Lomans | Taco van den Honert | Tycho van Meer | Wouter van Pelt | Remco van Wijk | Stephan Veen | Guus Vogels

Silver - Spain (ESP)
Jaime Amat | Pablo Amat | Javier Arnau | Jordi Arnau | Oscar Barrena | Ignacio Cobos | Juan Dinarés | Juan Escarré | Xavier Escudé | Juantxo García-Maurińo | Antonio González | Ramón Jufresa | Joaquín Malgosa | Victor Pujol | Ramón Sala | Pablo Usoz

Bronze - Australia (AUS)
Stuart Carruthers | Baeden Choppy | Stephen Davies | Damon Diletti | Lachlan Dreher | Lachlan Elmer | Brendan Garard | Paul Gaudoin | Marcus Hager | Paul Lewis | Grant Smith | Matthew Smith | Daniel Sproule | Jay Stacy | Ken Wark | Michael York

2000 Sydney
Gold - Netherlands (NED)
Jacques Brinkman | Jaap-Derk Buma | Teun de Nooijer | Jeroen Delmee | Marten Eikelboom | Piet-Hein Geeris | Ronald Jansen | Erik Jazet | Bram Lomans | Sander van der Weide | Wouter van Pelt | Diederik van Weel | Remco van Wijk | Stephan Veen | Guus Vogels | Peter Windt

Silver - South Korea (KOR)
Han Hyung-Bae | Hwang Jong-Hyun | Jeon Hong-Kwon | Jeon Jong-Ha | Ji Seung-Hwan | Kang Keon-Wook | Kim Chel-Hwan | Kim Jung-Chul | Kim Kyung-Seok | Kim Yong-Bae | Kim Yoon | Lim Jong-Chun | Lim Jung-Woo | Seo Jong-Ho | Song Seung-Tae | Yeo Woon-Kon

Bronze - Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan | Adam Commens | Stephen Davies | Damon Diletti | Lachlan Dreher | Jason Duff | Troy Elder | James Elmer | Paul Gaudoin | Stephen Holt | Brent Livermore | Daniel Sproule | Jay Stacy | Craig Victory | Matthew Wells | Michael York

2004 Athens
Gold - Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan | Travis Brooks | Dean Butler | Liam De Young | Jamie Dwyer | Nathan Eglington | Troy Elder | Bevan George | Robert Hammond | Mark Hickman | Mark Knowles | Brent Livermore | Michael McCann | Stephen Mowlam | Grant Schubert | Matthew Wells

Silver - Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Brouwer | Ronald Brouwer | Teun de Nooijer | Jeroen Delmee | Geert-Jan Derikx | Rob Derikx | Marten Eikelboom | Floris Evers | Erik Jazet | Karel Klaver | Jesse Mahieu | Rob Reckers | Taeke Taekema | Sander van der Weide | Klaas Veering | Guus Vogels

Bronze - Germany (GER)
Clemens Arnold | Christoph Bechmann | Sebastian Biederlack | Philipp Crone | Eike Duckwitz | Christoph Eimer | Björn Emmerling | Florian Kunz | Björn Michel | Sascha Reinelt | Justus Scharowsky | Christian Schulte | Tibor Weißenborn | Timo Weß | Matthias Witthaus | Christopher Zeller

2008 Beijing
Gold - Germany (GER)
Philip Witte | Maximilian Müller | Sebastian Biederlack | Carlos Nevado | Moritz Fürste | Tobias Hauke | Tibor Weißenborn | Benjamin Weß | Niklas Meinert | Timo Weß (c) | Oliver Korn | Christopher Zeller | Max Weinhold (GK) | Matthias Witthaus | Florian Keller | Philipp Zeller | Christian Schulte | Jan-Marco Montag

Silver - Spain (ESP)
Francisco Cortes (GK) | Santi Freixa | Francisco Fábregas (c) | Víctor Sojo | Alexandre Fabregas | Pablo Amat | Eduardo Tubau | Roc Oliva | Juan Fernandez | Ramón Alegre | Xavier Ribas | Albert Sala | Rodrigo Garza | Sergi Enrique | Eduard Arbos | David Alegre | Franc Dinares | Xavier Castillano (GK)

Bronze - Australia (AUS)
Jamie Dwyer | Liam de Young | Robert Hammond | Mark Knowles | Eddie Ockenden | David Guest | Luke Doerner | Grant Schubert | Bevan George (c) | Stephen Lambert (GK) | Eli Matheson | Matthew Wells | Travis Brooks | Kiel Brown | Fergus Kavanagh | Des Abbott | Andrew Smith | Stephen Mowlam (GK)

2012 London
Gold -
TBA

Silver -
TBA

Bronze -
TBA

List of Olympic medalists - Women's Field hockey at the Summer Olympics 1980 Moscow
Gold - Zimbabwe (ZIM)
Arlene Boxhall | Elizabeth Chase | Sandra Chick | Gillian Cowley | Patricia Davies | Sarah English | Maureen George | Ann Grant | Susan Huggett | Patricia McKillop | Brenda Phillips | Christine Prinsloo | Sonia Robertson | Anthea Stewart | Helen Volk | Linda Watson

Silver - Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Milada Blazková | Jirina Cermáková | Jirina Hájková | Berta Hrubá | Ida Hubácková | Jirina Kadlecová | Jarmila Králícková | Jirina Krízová | Alena Kyselicová | Jana Lahodová | Kveta Petrícková | Viera Podhányiová | Iveta Sránková | Marie Sykorová | Marta Urbanová | Lenka Vymazalová

Bronze - Soviet Union (URS)
Liailia Akhmerova | Natalia Buzunova | Natalia Bykova | Tatiana Embakhtova | Nadezhda Filippova | Liudmila Frolova | Lidia Glubokova | Nelli Gorbatkova | Elena Guryeva | Galina Inzhuvatova | Alina Kham | Natella Krasnikova | Nadezhda Ovechkina | Tatiana Shvyganova | Galina Viuzhanina | Valentina Zazdravnykh

1984 Los Angeles
Gold - Netherlands (NED)
Carina Benninga | Fieke Boekhorst | Marjolein Eijsvogel | Det de Beus | Irene Hendriks | Elsemiek Hillen | Sandra Le Poole | Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen | Martine Ohr | Alette Pos | Lisette Sevens | Marieke van Doorn | Aletta van Manen | Sophie von Weiler | Laurien Willemse | Margriet Zegers

Silver - West Germany (FRG)
Gabriele Appel | Dagmar Breiken | Beate Deininger | Elke Drull | Birgit Hagen | Birgit Hahn | Martina Koch | Sigrid Landgraf | Corinna Lingnau | Christina Moser | Patricia Ott | Hella Roth | Gabriele Schley | Susanne Schmid | Ursula Thielemann | Andrea Weiermann-Lietz

Bronze - United States (USA)
Beth Anders | Beth Beglin | Regina Buggy | Gwen Cheeseman | Sheryl Johnson | Christine Larson-Mason | Kathleen McGahey | Anita Miller | Leslie Milne | Charlene Morett | Diane Moyer | Marcella Place | Karen Shelton | Brenda Stauffer | Julie Staver | Judy Strong

1988 Seoul
Gold - Australia (AUS)
Tracey Belbin | Deborah Bowman | Lee Capes | Michelle Capes | Sally Carbon | Elsbeth Clement | Loretta Dorman | Maree Fish | Rechelle Hawkes | Lorraine Hillas | Kathleen Partridge | Sharon Patmore | Jacqueline Pereira | Alexandra Pisani | Kim Small | Liane Tooth

Silver - South Korea (KOR)
Chang Eun-Jung | Cho Ki-Hyang | Choi Choon-Ok | Chung Eun-Kyung | Chung Sang-Hyun | Han Gum Shil | Han Ok-Kyung | Hwang Keum-Sook | Jin Won-Sim | Kim Mi-Sun | Kim Soon-Duk | Kim Young-Sook | Lim Kye-Sook | Park Soon-Ja | Seo Hyo-Sun | Seo Kwang-Mi

Bronze - Netherlands (NED)
Willemien Aardenburg | Carina Benninga | Marjolein Eijsvogel | Yvonne Buter | Det de Beus | Annemieke Fokke | Noor Holsboer | Helen van der Ben | Lisanne Lejeune | Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen | Martine Ohr | Marieke van Doorn | Aletta van Manen | Sophie von Weiler | Laurien Willemse | Ingrid Wolff

1992 Barcelona
Gold - Spain (ESP)
María Carmen Barea | Sonia Barrio | Mercedes Coghen | Celia Correa | Natalia Dorado | Nagore Gabellanes | Marívi González | Anna Maiques | Silvia Manrique | Elisabeth Maragall | María Isabel Martínez | Teresa Motos | Nuria Olivé | Virginia Ramírez | María Ángeles Rodríguez | Maider Tellería

Silver - Germany (GER)
Britta Becker | Tanja Dickenscheid | Nadine Ernsting-Krienke | Christine Ferneck | Eva Hagenbäumer | Franziska Hentschel | Caren Jungjohann | Katrin Kauschke | Irina Kuhnt | Heike Lätzsch | Susanne Müller | Tina Peters | Simone Thomaschinski | Bianca Weiß | Anke Wild | Susie Wollschläger

Bronze - Great Britain (GBR)
Jill Atkins | Lisa Bayliss | Karen Brown | Vickey Dixon | Susan Fraser | Wendy Fraser | Kathryn Johnson | Sandy Lister | Jackie McWilliams | Tammy Miller | Helen Morgan | Mary Nevill | Mandy Nicholls | Alison Ramsay | Jane Sixsmith | Joanne Thompson

1996 Atlanta
Gold - Australia (AUS)
Michelle Andrews | Alyson Annan | Louise Dobson | Renita Farrell | Juliet Haslam | Rechelle Hawkes | Clover Maitland | Karen Marsden | Jenny Morris | Jackie Pereira | Nova Peris-Kneebone | Katrina Powell | Lisa Powell | Danni Roche | Kate Starre | Liane Tooth

Silver - South Korea (KOR)
Chang Eun-Jung | Cho Eun-Jung | Choi Eun-Kyung | Choi Mi-Soon | Jeon Young-Sun | Jin Deok San | Kim Myung-Ok | Kown Soo-Hyun | Kwon Chang Sook | Lee Eun Kyung | Lee Eun-Young | Lee Ji-Young | Lim Jeong-Sook | Oh Seung-Shin | Woo Hyun-Jung | You Jae Sook

Bronze - Netherlands (NED)
Stella de Heij | Wietske de Ruiter | Mijntje Donners | Willemijn Duyster | Noor Holsboer | Nicole Koolen | Ellen Kuipers | Jeannette Lewin | Suzanne Plesman | Florentine Steenberghe | Margje Teeuwen | Carole Thate | Jacqueline Toxopeus | Fleur van de Kieft | Dillianne van den Boogaard | Suzan van der Wielen

2000 Sydney
Gold - Australia (AUS)
Kate Allen | Alyson Annan | Lisa Carruthers | Renita Farrell | Juliet Haslam | Rechelle Hawkes | Nikki Hudson | Rachel Imison | Clover Maitland | Claire Mitchell-Taverner | Jenny Morris | Alison Peek | Katrina Powell | Angie Skirving | Kate Starre | Julie Towers

Silver - Argentina (ARG)
Magdalena Aicega | Mariela Antoniska | Inés Arrondo | Luciana Aymar | María Paz Ferrari | Anabel Gambero | Agustina García | María de la Paz Hernández | Laura Maiztegui | Mercedes Margalot | Karina Masotta | Vanina Oneto | Jorgelina Rimoldi | Cecilia Rognoni | Ayelén Stepnik | Paola Vukojicic

Bronze - Netherlands (NED)
Minke Booij | Ageeth Boomgaardt | Julie Deiters | Mijntje Donners | Fatima Moreira de Melo | Clarinda Sinnige | Hanneke Smabers | Minke Smabers | Margje Teeuwen | Carole Thate | Daphne Touw | Fleur van de Kieft | Dillianne van den Boogaard | Macha van der Vaart | Suzan van der Wielen | Myrna Veenstra

2004 Athens
Gold - Germany (GER)
Tina Bachmann | Caroline Casaretto | Nadine Ernsting-Krienke | Franziska Gude | Mandy Haase | Natascha Keller | Denise Klecker | Anke Kühn | Heike Lätzsch | Badri Latif | Sonja Lehmann | Silke Müller | Fanny Rinne | Marion Rodewald | Louisa Walter | Julia Zwehl

Silver - Netherlands (NED)
Minke Booij | Chantal de Bruijn | Lisanne de Roever | Mijntje Donners | Sylvia Karres | Fatima Moreira de Melo | Eefke Mulder | Maartje Scheepstra | Janneke Schopman | Clarinda Sinnige | Minke Smabers | Jiske Snoeks | Macha van der Vaart | Miek van Geenhuizen | Lieve van Kessel

Bronze - Argentina (ARG)
Magdalena Aicega | Mariela Antoniska | Inés Arrondo | Luciana Aymar | Claudia Burkart | Marina di Giacomo | Agustina García | Mariana González | Alejandra Gulla | María de la Paz Hernández | Mercedes Margalot | Vanina Oneto | Cecilia Rognoni | Marine Russo | Ayelén Stepnik | Paola Vukojicic

2008 Beijing
Gold - Netherlands (NED)
Lisanne de Roever (GK) | Eefke Mulder | Fatima Moreira de Melo | Miek van Geenhuizen | Wieke Dijkstra | Maartje Goderie | Lidewij Welten | Minke Smabers | Minke Booij (c) | Janneke Schopman | Maartje Paumen | Naomi van As | Ellen Hoog | Sophie Polkamp | Eva de Goede | Marilyn Agliotti | Kelly Jonker | Floortje Engels (GK)

Silver - China (CHN)
Ma Yibo (c) | Chen Zhaoxia | Cheng Hui | Huang Junxia | Fu Baorong | Li Shuang | Gao Lihua | Tang Chunling | Zhou Wanfeng | Zhang Yimeng (GK) | Li Hongxia | Ren Ye | Chen Qiuqi | Zhao Yudiao | Song Qungling | Pan Fengzhen (GK) | Sun Zhen | Li Aili

Bronze - Argentina (ARG)
Belén Succi (GK) | Magdalena Aicega (c) | Rosario Luchetti | Alejandra Gulla | Luciana Aymar | Agustina García | Carla Rebecchi | Mariana González Oliva | Mercedes Margalot | Maria de la Paz Hernandez | Mariana Rossi | Paola Vukojicic (GK) | Mariné Russo | Claudia Burkart | Giselle Kańevsky | Noel Barrionuevo | Silvina D'Elia | Agustina Bouza

2012 London
Gold -
TBA

Silver -
TBA

Bronze -
TBA

Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics Dates: August 10-23, 2008
Venue: Hockey Field - Olympic Green
Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics

 
  Olympic Games | Summer Games | Winter Games | Paralympics
History | Medals Table | Locations | Countries | Emblems | Posters | Medals | Mascots | Torches | Sports

Summer Games: Athens 1896 | Paris 1900 | St. Louis 1904 | Athens 1906 | London 1908 | Stockholm 1912 | 1916 | Antwerp 1920 | Paris 1924 | Amsterdam 1928 | Los Angeles 1932 | Berlin 1936 | 1940 | 1944 | London 1948 | Helsinki 1952 | Melbourne 1956 | Rome 1960 | Tokyo 1964 | Mexico 1968 | Munich 1972 | Montreal 1976 | Moscow 1980 | Los Angeles 1984 | Seoul 1988 | Barcelona 1992 | Atlanta 1996 | Sydney 2000 | Athens 2004 | Beijing 2008 | London 2012 | Rio de Janeiro 2016 | Tokyo 2020 | 2024